Contact

Interested in Visiting Canada?

There are different types of Canada Visit visas, including single entry, multiple entry and transit visas. Each visa type has its own requirements and Royal Immigration consultants are more than ready to assist you in planning your holiday or travel to Canada.

 

Who are Visitors?

Visitors are persons who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada, and are legally authorized to enter Canada to:

  • visit Canada on holiday (vacation),
  • visit family,
  • conduct business, etc.

Visitors are restricted in length of stay and subject to various conditions.

Do I need a Temporary Resident Visa?

Persons who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada may require a visa to enter Canada. The requirement for a visa also applies to temporary residents who are transiting in Canada.

If you do not require a visa to enter Canada, you may require an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA).

What is a Temporary Resident Visa?

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV), also referred to as a visitor visa, is an official document issued by a Canadian visa office that is placed in your passport to show that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident (either as a visitor, a student, or a worker).

What are the requirements you must meet for a TRV?

You must show the officer that you meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations and that you will be in Canada for a temporary stay.

You must also:

  • satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
  • show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,
  • not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so,
  • be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
  • not be a risk to the security of Canada,
  • provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibility,
  • be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).

    Are there biometric requirements?

    You and your family members may need to appear in person to have your fingerprints and photograph (biometric information) taken at a biometric collection service point.

    All family members who need their fingerprints and photograph taken and who are applying together should go to the same biometric collection service point.

    Can I work or study during my stay in Canada?

    Visitors are not allowed to work or study in Canada unless they are authorized to do so under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations. In many cases, a work or study permit will be required.

    A temporary resident may also take a program of study up to six months duration without having to obtain a study permit.

 

Free Eligibility Assessment

Want to know how will immigration affect you?

Your Name (required)

DOB

Gender

Your Email (required)

Mobile

Choose Country

Assessment For

Upload Your CV (Applicant)

Upload Your Spouse Profile (Optional)

X
Free Eligibility Assessment